Welcome back to the golden days of television... Your home for Classic TV Shows, Theme Songs, DVDs & more!
The Classic TV Database
Classic TV Shows
Welcome to classic-tv.com!


1953 - 1954 TV Schedule

Sunday
PM 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
ABC You Asked For It 7:30 The Frank Leahy Show / 7:45 Notre Dame Football 9:00 The Walter Winchell Show / 9:15 The Orchid Award Juke Box Jury 10:30 Hour of Decision / 10:45 Local
CBS Quiz Kids The Jack Benny Program / Private Secretary Toast of the Town The Fred Waring Show / The General Electric Theater The Man Behind the Badge The Web What's My Line?
NBC The Paul Winchell-Jerry Mahoney Show Mr. Peepers The Colgate Comedy Hour The Philco Television Playhouse / Goodyear Television Playhouse A Letter to Loretta Man Against Crime
DMN Local Washington Exclusive Local Rocky King, Inside Detective The Plainclothesman Dollar a Second Man Against Crime

Monday

PM 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
ABC 7:00 The Walter Winchell Show / 7:15 John Daley and the News Jamie Sky King Of Many Things Junior Press Conference The Big Picture This Is the Life Local
CBS Local 7:30 Douglas Edwards with the News / 7:45 The Perry Como Show The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts I Love Lucy The Red Buttons Show Studio One
NBC The Super Chevy Hour with Morgy and Shoo 7:30 The Arthur Murray Party / 7:45 Camel News Caravan Name That Tune The Voice of Firestone The Dennis Day Show Robert Montgomery Presents Who Said That?
DMN 7:00 Captain Video / 7:15 Marge and Jeff Local Twenty Questions The Big Issue Boxing from Eastern Parkway

Tuesday

PM 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
ABC 7:00 Local / 7:15 John Daley and the News Cavalcade of America Local Make Room for Daddy The United States Steel Hour The Name's the Same
CBS Local 7:30 Douglas Edwards with the News / 7:45 Jane Froman's U.S.A. Canteen The Gene Autry Show The Red Skelton Show This Is Show Business Suspense Danger See It Now
NBC Local 7:30 The Dinah Shore Show / 7:45 Camel News Caravan The Milton Berle Show / The Bob Hope Show Fireside Theater Armstrong Circle Theater Judge for Yourself 10:30 On the Line with Considine / 10:45 It Happened in Sports
DMN 7:00 Captain Video / 7:15 Marge and Jeff Local Life is Worth Living Pantomime Quiz Local

Wednesday

PM 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
ABC 7:00 Local / 7:15 John Daley and the News Inspector Mark Saber – Homicide Squad 8:00 At Issue / 8:15 Through the Curtain Answers for Americans Take It from Me Dr. I.Q. Wrestling from the Marigold in Chicago
CBS Local 7:30 Douglas Edwards with the News / 7:45 The Perry Como Show Arthur Godfrey and His Friends Strike It Rich I've Got a Secret 10:00 Pabst Blue Ribbon Bouts / 10:45 Sports Spot
NBC Local 7:30 Those Two / 7:45 Camel News Caravan I Married Joan My Little Margie Kraft Television Theater This Is Your Life Local
DMN 7:00 Captain Video / 7:15 Marge and Jeff Local The Johns Hopkins Science Review Melody Street Colonel Humphrey Flack On Your Way Stars on Parade The Music Show

Thursday

PM 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
ABC 7:00 Local / 7:15 John Daley and the News The Lone Ranger Quick as a Flash Where's Raymond? Back That Fact Kraft Television Theater Local
CBS Local 7:30 Douglas Edwards with the News / 7:45 Jane Froman’s U.S.A. Canteen Meet Mr. McNutley Four Star Playhouse Lux Video Theatre Big Town Phillip Morris Playhouse Place the Face
NBC Local 7:30 The Dinah Shore Show / 7:45 Camel News Caravan You Bet Your Life Treasury Men in Action Dragnet Ford Theater Martin Kane Local
DMN 7:00 Captain Video / 7:15 Marge and Jeff Local Football Highlights Broadway to Hollywood – Headline Clues What's the Story Local

Friday

PM 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
ABC 7:00 Local / 7:15 John Daley and the News The Stu Erwin Show The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Pepsi-Cola Playhouse Pride of the Family The Comeback Story Showcase Theater Local
CBS Local 7:30 Douglas Edwards with the News / 7:45 The Perry Como Show Mama Topper Schlitz Playhouse of Stars Our Miss Brooks My Friend Irma Person to Person
NBC Local 7:30 Coke Time with Eddie Fisher / 7:45 Camel News Caravan The Dave Garroway Show The Life of Riley The Big Story Campbell Soundstage 10:00 Gillette Cavalcade of Sports / 10:45 Greatest Fights of the Century
DMN 7:00 Captain Video / 7:15 Marge and Jeff Local Front Page Detective Guide Right Life Begins at Eighty Nine Thirty Curtain Chance of a Lifetime Down You Go

Saturday

PM 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
ABC Paul Whiteman's TV Teen Club Leave It to the Girls Music at the Meadowbrook 9:00 The Saturday Night Fights / 9:45 Fight Talk Madison Square Garden Highlights Local
CBS Meet Millie Beat the Clock The Jackie Gleason Show Two for the Money My Favorite Husband Medallion Theater Revlon Mirror Theater
NBC Watch Mr. Wizard Ethel and Albert Bonino The Original Amateur Hour Your Show of Shows / The Martha Raye Show Your Hit Parade
DMN Local National Football League Professional Football